Serving Hopkinsville, Christian County and ClarksvilleCall (270) 810-6185

The top of the house

Attic Air Sealing & Insulation in Hopkinsville, KY

Warm air rises, and in most houses it leaks out through the attic floor.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Every area itemized with foam type, depth and price
  • Crawl spaces and attics checked on the same visit
Spray Foam Insulation in Hopkinsville, KY

Gaps First, Depth Second

Attic air sealing and insulation work best as one job. Heat rises in winter and pushes out through every gap in the ceiling: plumbing vents, wiring holes, recessed lights, bath fans, chimney chases and the attic hatch. In summer the attic gets far hotter than the outdoors, and that heat radiates down into upstairs rooms. Insulation slows heat flow, but only if air is not blowing through it. So we seal the gaps first, then add depth.

How much insulation the attic should have

Christian County is in Climate Zone 4A on OpenEI's ASHRAE 169 county list. For existing homes in that zone, ENERGY STAR recommends R-60 in an attic with no insulation, or about R-49 added if 3 to 4 inches is already there. Many Hopkinsville attics have a few inches of old, settled fiberglass, often packed down where people have walked or stored boxes.

Blown-in on the floor, or foam at the roof?

For most homes the efficient approach is to keep the attic vented, seal the attic floor, and blow cellulose or fiberglass to depth. If ductwork and the air handler sit in the attic, or the roof has many angles and little floor, foam under the roof deck can bring the whole attic inside the conditioned space. That costs more, but it keeps the ducts out of 130-degree summer air. We price both when both make sense.

Details that matter

  • Baffles at the eaves so insulation does not block soffit vents.
  • Recessed lights checked for insulation contact ratings.
  • Bath fans ducted outdoors, not into the attic.
  • Hatch or pull-down stairs weatherstripped and insulated.
  • Depth rulers installed so you can see what you paid for.

Costs to expect

HomeGuide's January 2026 attic guide lists a typical attic insulation job at $1,000 to $2,700, air sealing at $350 to $3,000, blown-in at $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot, and spray foam on the roof deck at $1,500 to $9,000.

What an Attic Job Includes

Common parts of the work:

Bypass sealing

Foam and caulk at penetrations, top plates and chases.

Blown-in to depth

Cellulose or fiberglass to the target R-value.

Roof deck foam

For attics with ducts or equipment, or complex roofs.

Hatch and stair covers

Weatherstripping and insulated covers.

Ventilation fixes

Baffles at the eaves and bath fans ducted out.

Spray Foam Insulation in Hopkinsville, KY

Published Attic Costs

JobPublished range (source)
Attic insulation, typical job$1,000 to $2,700, about $1,800 on average (HomeGuide)
Attic air sealing$350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, attic floor$0.90 to $2.40 per sq ft (HomeGuide attic guide)
Spray foam on the attic floor$1,100 to $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam under the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Attic, spray foam$3,000 to $8,000 (HomeGuide); $2,500 to $12,000 existing home (Fixr)
Old attic insulation removed$1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

National ranges from HomeGuide (January 2026 attic guide, 2026 spray foam guide) and Fixr (2025). Sealing time, attic size, access and removal set the total. The written estimate after our visit is your price.

Attic Job Steps

1. Inspect

Depth, condition, ventilation, wiring and leaks checked.

2. Quote

Target R-value, method and price in writing.

3. Seal

Gaps closed and baffles installed.

4. Insulate

Blown to depth or foamed at the roofline, then cleaned up.

Crawl Space Insulation & Encapsulation in Hopkinsville, KY

Attic Air Sealing & Insulation Questions

How can I tell if my attic is under-insulated?

If the tops of the ceiling joists are visible, there is not enough. Hot upstairs rooms in summer are another sign.

Can new insulation go over the old?

Yes, if the old is dry and clean. Wet, moldy or rodent-damaged material should come out first.

Does attic sealing help in summer?

Yes. It keeps hot attic air from leaking into the house and conditioned air from leaking out.

How long does an attic job take?

Most are done in a day.

Get an Attic Air Sealing & Insulation Estimate

Find out how much your attic needs. The visit is free.

Call Now: (270) 810-6185